Privacy Policy

This is the policy regarding the protection of personal information ("Privacy Policy") adopted by Analytical Flow Products, a division of Mécanique Analytique Inc. ("AFP"). AFP's head office being located in Canada, this Privacy Policy is based on the following Canadian law: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

IMPORTANT: BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY AFP IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE TAKE THE TIME TO READ THIS DOCUMENT TO LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR PRACTICES, INCLUDING THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE GATHER, HOW AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES IT IS USED, TO WHOM IT IS DISCLOSED, HOW IT IS SAFEGUARDED AND HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN OUR POSSESSION.

AFP reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it as it deems fit from time to time. All updates of our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. By continuing to use this website after we post any changes, you will be deemed to have consented to the terms and conditions of our then current Privacy Policy, including those pertaining to the private information we can collect and the manner in which we can use it.

Privacy Policy

When you use our website, you must also abide by the obligations which are outlined in the Terms and Conditions section of our website. We strongly recommend that you consult these Terms and Conditions prior to using our website in order to acquaint yourself with these obligations.

What information we collect

AFP collects certain personal information about persons using this website, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses etc.

AP also gathers certain electronic information which is generated by your computer when you interact with our website.

Why we collect personal information

AFP collects personal and electronic information for the following reasons amongst others:

  • To understand your needs and improve our products and services.
  • To provide you with the latest information about AFP, including our products and services.

How we collect personal information

We receive and may store any information you enter on our website. For example, we collect information you provide when you purchase products from us, register with us, send us an e-mail or call us. We wish to remind you that all information you provide to us via our website or otherwise is on a voluntary basis.

How we collect electronic information

When you visit certain pages of our website, our servers send "cookies". Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Our servers also record your IP address (IP stands for Internet Protocol, a number that locates you in cyberspace) and the web pages you have visited. Such electronic personal information is transmitted to us automatically.

Cookies are saved, for a limited period of time, on your computer's hard drive. To learn more about cookies, check the frequently asked questions section of the unofficial Cookie Central site.

Cookies enable us to retain certain important information about your use of our website, including the date of your last visit to the website, the pages you visited, the files you downloaded and the type of browser you used etc. Cookies help us to determine the number of people who visit our website and the frequency of these visits. They also allow us to personalize advertising content, respond to your requests regarding products and services, and keep you informed about new products. This way, we can improve our website and its services.

If you do not want to receive cookies, the "help" function on the toolbar on most web browsers will explain how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have your browser notify you when you receive new cookies and how to disable cookies altogether.

You may also consult the appropriate section of the DoubleClick site.

Web bugs

Currently, AFP does not collect personal information using web bugs or codes that are part of some Internet pages that allow surfers' "tracks" to be followed. AFP may eventually use this technology, in which case we will inform you of such use.

How we use, communicate and save your personal information

AFP uses personal information collected through its website to respond to your requests for certain services, to deliver the products and/or services you have requested or purchased from AFP, to perform quality assurance, sales analyses and other business analyses, to contact you in connection with our products and to send you specific information about AFP.

AFP maintains personal information only for as long as is it is necessary or useful, or as required by the Personal Information Protection Electronic Documents Act. AFP has established conservation and destruction policies for personal information it is not required by law to maintain.

We may use your IP address and your e-mail address for a variety of purposes, including:

  • to estimate the number of web surfers in certain countries or regions of the world that visit our website;
  • to fix Internet service problems pointed out by our users or by our information technologies supervisors; or
  • to send you information and updates about activities, privileges, promotional offers, products and services offered by AFP or its sponsors.

Your personal information will not be shared with anyone without your consent, save in the event your behaviour on our website violates our terms and conditions and for the following exceptions:

  • To affiliates and other related entities of AFP from time to time.
  • To any and all suppliers of goods or services, partners. sponsors, representatives and all other persons acting on behalf of AFP, whether individuals or organizations (e.g. publicity and promotion agencies, electronic payment processors), whose services have been retained by AFP in order to carry out certain functions on its behalf (e.g. organizing and managing promotions or contests offered by AFP, processing information, managing documents, processing electronic payments, etc.).
  • To governmental agencies in order to satisfy regulatory or legal requirements.

In addition to the foregoing, we remind you that by using our website, you expressly agree that the personal information you provide us may be used by AFP or its affiliates and other related entities as well as by its sponsors, suppliers, distributors, vendors, representatives and all other persons acting on behalf of AFP, in order to add you to its or their distribution list, to propose you offers and for other promotional or marketing purposes. If you wish that we discontinue use of your personal information for such purposes, please Contact Us

When required by law, AFP will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that any third party provided with your personal information uses this information for the sole purpose of providing the products and services requested by AFP.

Hyperlinks from the AFP website

The AFP website may also include hyperlinks to companies and organizations that are independent from AFP. We are not responsible for the policies of these websites regarding prices or delivery of products and services, protection of personal information, etc. We suggest that you read the policies of these websites before you use them.

Children under the age of 13

To use this website, you must be at least 13 years of age. This website is not intended for children. We ask that parents make sure that their children do not fill out our online forms. AFP recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of children. We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet and we fully comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (U.S.). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian Contact Us and we will delete the information about the child from our files.

Management of your personal information

Your information is managed by AFP Customer Service employees in Thetford Mines, Province of Quebec, Canada. You may contact them at any time, by mail, by telephone or by using the Contact Us section of the website. A Customer Service representative may contact you to verify and correct, if necessary, the personal information you have provided.

You may Contact Us to request access to personal information we hold about you. Your request may be accepted or denied on the basis of any applicable laws. Also, if you wish that we discontinue use of your personal information, please Contact Us.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to the AFP website's Terms and Conditions.

All modifications to our personal information protection Privacy Policy will be indicated on this page. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, feel free to Contact Us.

Back to top